MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › John Deere › S220 Lawn Tractor

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model S220 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor is a prosumer-grade gas lawn tractor, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 724cc engine making 22 hp. It weighs 481 lb (218.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power
22 hp
Transmission
TLT200 hydrostatic, two-wheel drive
Weight
481 lbs (218.2 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 20 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 2.4 gal (9.1 L))Max cut height 3.5 in (89 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the S220 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton EXi2200, 22 hp, 721 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 2.4 gal (9.1 L))Ground speed 5.2 mph (this model: 5.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the S220 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 21.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 2.4 gal (9.1 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the S220 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series HD, 20 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 2.4 gal (9.1 L))Engine power 20 hp (this model: 22 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the S220 Lawn Tractor ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 22 hp, 724 cc
    Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22 hp) · Also by John Deere
    Compare with the S220 Lawn Tractor ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power22 hp
Cylinders2
Engine Model44J6 Cyclonic

Deck

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck Material42A: 12 gauge 0.105 in. 2.7 mm 48A: 10 gauge 0.135 in. 3.4 mm
Deck Gauge12

Drive

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor drive specifications
TransmissionTLT200 hydrostatic, two-wheel drive
Ground Speed5.5 mph
Drive SystemSingle V-belt
Reverse Speed3.2 mph

Dimensions

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor dimensions specifications
Weight481 lbs (218.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity2.4 gal (9.1 L)

General

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor general specifications
Bagger Capacity6.5 bu (229 L)
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

S220 Lawn Tractor deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.31
Acres/hr (100%)
2.33
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
5.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement724 cc
Engine power22 hp
TransmissionTLT200 hydrostatic, two-wheel drive
Ground speed5.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity9.1 L
Weight218.2 kg
Warranty3
Deck construction42A: 12 gauge 0.105 in. 2.7 mm 48A: 10 gauge 0.135 in. 3.4 mm
Deck gauge12 ga

John Deere doesn’t publish 8 of these for the S220 Lawn Tractor: engine make, drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the S220 Lawn Tractor.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre46 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 32 min 1 h 4 min
  • 5 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 46 min per acre at 1.31 acres/hour, mowing at 3.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 5.5 mph top speed (1.87 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 3.1 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight481 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,381 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,119 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,619 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,381 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.524 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~2.4 h

Mowing times assume 1.31 acres/hour: deck width x 3.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.8 mph is 70% of the 5.5 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 5.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor questions

What size deck is on the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor?

The John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 42a: 12 gauge 0.105 in. 2.7 mm 48a: 10 gauge 0.135 in. 3.4 mm construction.

What engine is in the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor?

The John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor is powered by 724 cc, 22 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor weigh?

The John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor weighs 481 lb (218.2 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor?

At 481 lb, the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,381 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,381 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor?

Top ground speed is 5.5 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 1.87 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 5.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.87 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 40 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor?

The John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor holds 2.4 gal (9.1 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere S220 Lawn Tractor built for?

Prosumer-duty riding mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction