MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › ZD1021-60

Kubota ZD1021-60

Commercial mower · Model ZD1021-60 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota ZD1021-60 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 898cc engine making 21.6 hp. It weighs 1389 lb (630 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Diesel, liquid-cooled (3 cyl.)
Displacement
54.8 ci (898 cc)
Engine Power
21.6 hp
Transmission
2-HST w/Gear reduction
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Rehlko, 23.7 hp, 1028 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.4 gal (35.6 L) (this model: 6.1 gal (23.1 L))Weight 997 lbs (452.2 kg) (this model: 1389 lbs (630 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.7 hp (this model: 21.6 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1021-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 6.1 gal (23.1 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 9 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 21.6 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1021-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.5 gal (43.5 L) (this model: 6.1 gal (23.1 L))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 9 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 21.6 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1021-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.5 gal (43.5 L) (this model: 6.1 gal (23.1 L))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 9 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 21.6 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1021-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX801V, 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 6.1 gal (23.1 L))Ground speed 11.5 mph (this model: 9 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 21.6 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1021-60 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota ZD1021-60 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeDiesel, liquid-cooled (3 cyl.)
Displacement54.8 ci (898 cc)
Engine Power21.6 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota ZD1021-60 deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)

Drive

Kubota ZD1021-60 drive specifications
Transmission2-HST w/Gear reduction
Ground Speed9 mph
Drive SystemShaft

Dimensions

Kubota ZD1021-60 dimensions specifications
Weight1389 lbs (630 kg)
Fuel Capacity6.1 gal (23.1 L)

Professional use

How the ZD1021-60 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.05
Acres/hr (100%)
5.45
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
9 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota ZD1021-60 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeDiesel, liquid-cooled (3 cyl.)
Engine displacement898 cc
Engine power21.6 hp
Transmission2-HST w/Gear reduction
Ground speed9 mph
Fuel capacity23.1 L
Weight630 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the ZD1021-60: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZD1021-60.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 3 min
  • ½ acre10 min 7 min
  • 1 acre20 min 14 min
  • 2 acres39 min 28 min
  • 5 acres1 h 38 min 1 h 9 min
  • 10 acres3 h 16 min 2 h 18 min

About 20 min per acre at 3.05 acres/hour, mowing at 6.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 9.0 mph top speed (4.36 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 18.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,389 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,289 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,211 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,711 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,289 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.36 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~6.1 h

Mowing times assume 3.05 acres/hour: deck width x 6.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 6.3 mph is 70% of the 9.0 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 9.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota ZD1021-60 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota ZD1021-60?

The Kubota ZD1021-60 has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota ZD1021-60?

The Kubota ZD1021-60 is powered by a Diesel, liquid-cooled (3 cyl.), 898 cc, 21.6 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota ZD1021-60 weigh?

The Kubota ZD1021-60 weighs 1,389 lb (630 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota ZD1021-60?

At 1,389 lb, the Kubota ZD1021-60 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,289 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,289 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota ZD1021-60?

Top ground speed is 9 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 4.36 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota ZD1021-60 take to mow an acre?

About 14 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 9 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.36 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 9 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota ZD1021-60?

The Kubota ZD1021-60 holds 6.1 gal (23.1 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota ZD1021-60 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota ZD1021-60 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota ZD1021-60 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction