MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › ZD1611

Kubota ZD1611

Commercial mower · Model ZD1611 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota ZD1611 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 1498cc engine making 30.8 hp. It weighs 2105 lb (954.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota V1505-CR-TE5-ZD1
Displacement
91.4 ci (1498 cc)
Engine Power
30.8 hp
Transmission
Kubota HST
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Engine power 25 hp (this model: 30.8 hp)Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 30.8 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1611 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Kubota V1505T-IDI+DPF, 36.9 hp, 1498 cc
    Fuel capacity 16.1 gal (61 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))Engine power 36.9 hp (this model: 30.8 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 36.9 hp (this model: 30.8 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the ZD1611 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX921V, 31 hp
    Max cut height 5.5 in (140 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))Ground speed 11.5 mph (this model: 10.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 31 hp (this model: 30.8 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1611 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Rehlko, 23.7 hp, 1028 cc
    Weight 997 lbs (452.2 kg) (this model: 2105 lbs (954.8 kg))Displacement 62.7 ci (1028 cc) (this model: 91.4 ci (1498 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.7 hp (this model: 30.8 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1611 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series, 31 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.4 gal (28.2 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))Displacement 61 ci (999 cc) (this model: 91.4 ci (1498 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 31 hp (this model: 30.8 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1611 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota ZD1611 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota V1505-CR-TE5-ZD1
Displacement91.4 ci (1498 cc)
Engine Power30.8 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota ZD1611 deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Kubota ZD1611 drive specifications
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground Speed10.6 mph
Drive SystemShaft

Dimensions

Kubota ZD1611 dimensions specifications
Weight2105 lbs (954.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity13 gal (49.2 L)

Professional use

How the ZD1611 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.6
Acres/hr (100%)
6.42
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
10.6 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota ZD1611 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKubota V1505-CR-TE5-ZD1
Engine displacement1498 cc
Engine power30.8 hp
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground speed10.6 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity49.2 L
Weight954.8 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 10 of these for the ZD1611: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZD1611.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 6 min
  • 1 acre17 min 12 min
  • 2 acres33 min 23 min
  • 5 acres1 h 23 min 58 min
  • 10 acres2 h 47 min 1 h 57 min

About 17 min per acre at 3.6 acres/hour, mowing at 7.4 mph. The second figure is at the published 10.6 mph top speed (5.14 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 46.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight2,105 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight3,005 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 495 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 3,995 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 3,005 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.513 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~13.0 h

Mowing times assume 3.6 acres/hour: deck width x 7.4 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.4 mph is 70% of the 10.6 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 10.6 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota ZD1611 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota ZD1611?

The Kubota ZD1611 has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota ZD1611?

The Kubota ZD1611 is powered by a Kubota V1505-CR-TE5-ZD1, 1498 cc, 30.8 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota ZD1611 weigh?

The Kubota ZD1611 weighs 2,105 lb (954.8 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota ZD1611?

At 2,105 lb, the Kubota ZD1611 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 3,005 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 3,005 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota ZD1611?

Top ground speed is 10.6 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.14 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota ZD1611 take to mow an acre?

About 12 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 10.6 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.14 acres an hour, so five acres is about 58 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota ZD1611?

The Kubota ZD1611 holds 13 gal (49.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota ZD1611 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota ZD1611 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota ZD1611 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction