MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820)

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60" 820)

Commercial mower · Model LRX820AKA606Q1 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$19,599 Exmark list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FX820V
Engine Power
34.5 hp
Ground Speed
11.5 mph
Fuel Capacity
12 gal (45.4 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V, 35 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 16 gal (60.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))List price $14,699 (this model: $19,599)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 38.5 hp, 999.6 cc
    Engine power 38.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp)List price $17,599 (this model: $19,599)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX820 EVO EFI, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Ground speed 13 mph (this model: 11.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 14.9 gal (56.4 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 14 mph (this model: 11.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 35 hp, 999 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FX820V
Engine Power34.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) drive specifications
Ground Speed11.5 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)

Professional use

How the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.9
Acres/hr (100%)
6.97
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
11.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki FX820V
Engine power34.5 hp
Ground speed11.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity45.4 L

Exmark doesn’t publish 13 of these for the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820): engine displacement, transmission, drive type, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — exmark.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 5 min
  • 1 acre15 min 11 min
  • 2 acres31 min 22 min
  • 5 acres1 h 17 min 54 min
  • 10 acres2 h 34 min 1 h 48 min

About 15 min per acre at 3.9 acres/hour, mowing at 8.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.5 mph top speed (5.58 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 46.8 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.575 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 3.9 acres/hour: deck width x 8.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.0 mph is 70% of the 11.5 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Exmark doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) is powered by a Kawasaki FX820V, 34.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820)?

Top ground speed is 11.5 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.58 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) take to mow an acre?

About 11 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 11.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.58 acres an hour, so five acres is about 54 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $19,599, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 820) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction