MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Segway Navimow › Navimow i220 LiDAR

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR

Robotic mower · Model i220 LiDAR · Residential-duty · Battery

Segway Navimow doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Segway Navimow product page is the place to start.

The Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 33.3 lb (15.1 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
2000 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Navigation
EFLS™ Dual-fusion (LiDAR + Vision)
Boundary
Wire-free
Min Cut Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Segway Navimow robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Navimow i205 AWD · vs Navimow i208 AWD · vs Navimow i208 LiDAR
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (70 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i220 LiDAR ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Max cut height 3.2 in (81 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (70 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Sunseeker, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i220 LiDAR ›
  • Deck 9.4 in (239 mm) · 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (70 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i220 LiDAR ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Weight 26 lbs (12 kg) (this model: 33 lbs (15.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,000 m² (this model: 2,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Dreame, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i220 LiDAR ›
  • Deck 9.5 in (241 mm) · 6 Ah
    Battery 6 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 2.8 in (70 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,023 m² (this model: 2,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Navimow i220 LiDAR ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR electrical specifications
Battery Capacity10 Ah

Deck

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)
Min Cut Height0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height2.8 in (70 mm)
Blades6

Drive

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR drive specifications
Drive Type2 Rear Wheels

Dimensions

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR dimensions specifications
Weight33 lbs (15.1 kg)

Robotic

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR robotic specifications
Work Area2000 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
NavigationEFLS™ Dual-fusion (LiDAR + Vision)
BoundaryWire-free
Run Time210 min
Charge Time120 min
Noise Level59 db
Theft ProtectionYes

General

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Navimow i220 LiDAR.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Segway Navimow’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area2,000 m²
  • In acres0.49 ac
  • In square feet21,528 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Run time210 min
  • Charge time120 min
  • Noise59 dB

Work area is Segway Navimow's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR questions

How wide does the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR cut?

The Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR cuts a 9-inch (220 mm) swath with 6 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR weigh?

The Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR weighs 33 lb (15.1 kg) as specified by Segway Navimow.

What size lawn can the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR handle?

Segway Navimow rates the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR for up to 2,000 m² — about 21,528 sq ft, or 0.49 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR climb?

The Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR cost?

Segway Navimow doesn't publish a list price for the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Segway Navimow Navimow i220 LiDAR built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Segway Navimow (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction