MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Wright › Autonomous ZK 61 61G8

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8

Commercial mower · Model WSZK61M61G83BR · Commercial-duty · Gas

Wright doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Wright product page is the place to start.

The Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 61-inch deck and a 993cc engine making 40 hp. It weighs 1310 lb (594.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
61 in (1549 mm)
Engine Make
Briggs & Stratton
Displacement
60.6 ci (993 cc)
Engine Power
40 hp
Transmission
Hydro
Compare this mower: Pick another Wright commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Autonomous ZK 72 61G8 · vs Stander B 32 FX600E · vs Stander B 36 FX600E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 40 hp, 994 cc
    Ground speed 15 mph (this model: 12.5 mph)Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 40 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 15.5 gal (58.7 L))Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 40 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 37 hp, 993 cc
    Ground speed 10.5 mph (this model: 12.5 mph)Fuel capacity 13.5 gal (51.1 L) (this model: 15.5 gal (58.7 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 40 hp) · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Weight 1539 lbs (698 kg) (this model: 1310 lbs (594.2 kg))Fuel capacity 12.9 gal (49 L) (this model: 15.5 gal (58.7 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 40 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 40hp Vanguard EFI-ETC with Oil Guard, 40 hp, 993 cc
    Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 15.5 gal (58.7 L))Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 40 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeBriggs & Stratton
Displacement60.6 ci (993 cc)
Engine Power40 hp
Engine Model61G8
Fuel TypeGasoline
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 deck specifications
Cutting Width61 in (1549 mm)
Blades3
Deck Material7 Gauge
Deck ConstructionFloating-Mulch
Deck Gauge7
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro
Ground Speed12.5 mph
Reverse Speed7 mph

Dimensions

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 dimensions specifications
Weight1310 lbs (594.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity15.5 gal (58.7 L)
Length70 in (1778 mm)

Professional use

How the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.31
Acres/hr (100%)
7.7
Deck width
61 in
Ground speed
12.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width61 in
Engine makeBriggs & Stratton
Engine displacement993 cc
Engine power40 hp
TransmissionHydro
Ground speed12.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity58.7 L
Weight594.2 kg
Deck constructionFloating-Mulch
Deck gauge7 ga

Wright doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Wright commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Autonomous ZK 61 61G8.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — barryspowerequipment.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Wright’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres28 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 10 min 49 min
  • 10 acres2 h 19 min 1 h 37 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.31 acres/hour, mowing at 8.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.5 mph top speed (6.16 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 66.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,310 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,210 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,290 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,790 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,210 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 67 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.656 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~15.5 h

Mowing times assume 4.31 acres/hour: deck width x 8.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.8 mph is 70% of the 12.5 mph top speed Wright publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Wright doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Wright's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 questions

What size deck is on the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8?

The Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 has a 61-inch (1549 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and 7 gauge construction.

What engine is in the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8?

The Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 is powered by a Briggs & Stratton 61G8, 993 cc, 40 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 weigh?

The Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 weighs 1,310 lb (594.2 kg) as specified by Wright.

What size trailer do I need for the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8?

At 1,310 lb, the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,210 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,210 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8?

Top ground speed is 12.5 mph. With its 61-inch deck that works out to about 6.16 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 61-inch deck at 12.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.16 acres an hour, so five acres is about 49 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8?

The Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 holds 15.5 gal (58.7 L) of fuel.

How much does the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 cost?

Wright doesn't publish a list price for the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Wright Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Wright (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction