MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Bobcat › WB700 Walk-Behind Mower

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower

Commercial mower · Model WB700 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Bobcat doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Bobcat product page is the place to start.

The Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 36-inch deck. It weighs 773 lb (350.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
36 in (914 mm)
Engine Power
14.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear ZT-2800 transaxles
Ground Speed
6.5 mph
Weight
773 lbs (350.6 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki® FS481V, 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)Fuel capacity 5.8 gal (22 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki, 15 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.8 gal (29.5 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 591 lbs (268 kg) (this model: 773 lbs (350.6 kg))Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · 15.5 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)Weight 655 lbs (297.1 kg) (this model: 773 lbs (350.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki FS481V, 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine Power14.5 hp
Engine ModelKaw FS481

Deck

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width36 in (914 mm)
Deck ConstructionTufDeck 10-gauge Top with 7-gauge Spindle Supports; 7-gauge Side Skirts
Blade Tip Speed18645 ft/min (5683 m/min)
DischargeFlexible Molded Polymer
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800 transaxles
Ground Speed6.5 mph
Drive Tire Size20" Zero-T Tread pattern
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower dimensions specifications
Weight773 lbs (350.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)
Length76 in (1930 mm)

Professional use

How the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Commercial walk-behind. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.32
Acres/hr (100%)
2.36
Deck width
36 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width36 in
Engine power14.5 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800 transaxles
Ground speed6.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Weight350.6 kg
Deck constructionTufDeck 10-gauge Top with 7-gauge Spindle Supports; 7-gauge Side Skirts
Drive tire size20" Zero-T Tread pattern

Bobcat doesn’t publish 10 of these for the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower: engine make, engine displacement, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, seat type.

See the Bobcat commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the WB700 Walk-Behind Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — bobcat.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Bobcat’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre45 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 31 min 1 h 3 min
  • 5 acres3 h 47 min 2 h 39 min

About 45 min per acre at 1.32 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (1.89 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight773 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,673 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,827 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,327 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,673 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 42 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.403 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.32 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Bobcat publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Bobcat doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Bobcat's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower questions

What size deck is on the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower?

The Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower has a 36-inch (914 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower?

The Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower is powered by 14.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower weigh?

The Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower weighs 773 lb (350.6 kg) as specified by Bobcat.

What size trailer do I need for the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower?

At 773 lb, the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,673 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,673 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 36-inch deck that works out to about 1.89 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 36-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.89 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 39 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower?

The Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower cost?

Bobcat doesn't publish a list price for the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Bobcat WB700 Walk-Behind Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Bobcat (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction