MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Craftsman › 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model CM17RFFACS093 · Residential-duty · Gas

Craftsman doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Craftsman product page is the place to start.

The Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower is a residential-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for mowing open residential acreage quickly, with a 42-inch deck and a 547cc engine. It weighs 580 lb (263.1 kg).

Also sold as: 42 in. Gas Zero-Turn Riding Mower (Z3200) (Standard)

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
33.4 ci (547 cc)
Ground Speed
7 mph
Weight
580 lbs (263.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity
3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement33.4 ci (547 cc)

Deck

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades2
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Cut Positions8

Drive

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower drive specifications
Ground Speed7 mph

Dimensions

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight580 lbs (263.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)

Productivity & acreage

42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.66
Acres/hr (100%)
2.97
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement547 cc
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Weight263.1 kg

Craftsman doesn’t publish 13 of these for the 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower: engine make, engine power, transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — craftsman.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Craftsman’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 13 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 12 min 51 min
  • 5 acres3 h 2 h 6 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.66 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.38 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight580 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,480 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,020 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,520 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,480 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.66 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Craftsman publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Craftsman doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Craftsman's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades.

What engine is in the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower is powered by 547 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower weigh?

The Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower weighs 580 lb (263.1 kg) as specified by Craftsman.

What size trailer do I need for the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

At 580 lb, the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,480 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,480 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 2.38 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.38 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 6 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower cost?

Craftsman doesn't publish a list price for the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Craftsman 42-in Gas Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower built for?

Residential-duty zero-turn mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Craftsman (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction