MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Troy-Bilt › Z42 Zero-Turn Mower

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model 17AFFACS066 · Residential-duty · Gas

$2,999 Troy-Bilt list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Troy-Bilt product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower is a residential-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for mowing open residential acreage quickly, with a 42-inch deck and a 547cc engine.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
33.4 ci (547 cc)
Transmission
Hydro-Gear™ EZT-2200
Ground Speed
7 mph
Fuel Capacity
3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Cub Cadet® IntelliPOWER®, 547 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 3.7 in (95 mm))List price $2,999 (this model: $2,999)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton EX1900, 19 hp, 540 cc
    Fuel capacity 2 gal (7.6 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 547 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 3.7 in (95 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® EXi2000, 20 hp, 656 cc
    Fuel capacity 2 gal (7.6 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 20 hp, 656 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 3.7 in (95 mm))Displacement 40 ci (656 cc) (this model: 33.4 ci (547 cc))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement33.4 ci (547 cc)
Engine MakeTroy-Bilt®
Cylinders1
Start TypeIgnition Key

Deck

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades2
Min Cut Height1.3 in (32 mm)
Max Cut Height3.7 in (95 mm)
Deck Material13-gauge steel
Deck ConstructionStamped
Deck Gauge13
Cut Positions8

Drive

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear™ EZT-2200
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive SystemHydrostatic
Reverse Speed3.5 mph

Dimensions

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)

General

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

Z42 Zero-Turn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.66
Acres/hr (100%)
2.97
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine makeTroy-Bilt®
Engine displacement547 cc
TransmissionHydro-Gear™ EZT-2200
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range32 mm – 95 mm
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Warranty3
Deck constructionStamped
Deck gauge13 ga

Troy-Bilt doesn’t publish 9 of these for the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower: engine power, drive type, weight, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z42 Zero-Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — troybilt.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Troy-Bilt’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 13 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 12 min 51 min
  • 5 acres3 h 2 h 6 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.66 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.38 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.8 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.66 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Troy-Bilt publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Troy-Bilt doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower?

The Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades and 13-gauge steel construction.

What engine is in the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower?

The Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower is powered by a Troy-Bilt®, 547 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 2.38 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.38 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 6 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower?

The Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower cost?

Troy-Bilt's published list price is $2,999, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Troy-Bilt Z42 Zero-Turn Mower built for?

Residential-duty zero-turn mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Troy-Bilt (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction