MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Cub Cadet › Z1 42

Cub Cadet Z1 42

Zero-Turn mower · Model 17ALEACS010 · Residential-duty · Gas

$2,999 Cub Cadet list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Cub Cadet product page. Tracked since 17 Sep 2026: low $2,999, high $3,199.

36 daily checks

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Cub Cadet Z1 42 is a residential-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for mowing open residential acreage quickly, with a 42-inch deck and a 547cc engine.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
33.4 ci (547 cc)
Transmission
Hydro-Gear EZT 2200
Ground Speed
7 mph
Fuel Capacity
3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Cub Cadet zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs Z2 42 · vs Z2 42S · vs Z2 46
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Troy-Bilt®, 547 cc
    Max cut height 3.7 in (95 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))List price $2,999 (this model: $2,999)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Troy-Bilt, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1 42 ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton EX1900, 19 hp, 540 cc
    Fuel capacity 2 gal (7.6 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1 42 ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 547 cc
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1 42 ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® EXi2000, 20 hp, 656 cc
    Fuel capacity 2 gal (7.6 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Warranty 2 yr (this model: 3 yr)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1 42 ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 20 hp, 656 cc
    Displacement 40 ci (656 cc) (this model: 33.4 ci (547 cc))Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1 42 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Cub Cadet Z1 42 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement33.4 ci (547 cc)
Engine MakeCub Cadet®
Cylinders1
Engine ModelIntelliPOWER®
Start TypeIgnition Key

Deck

Cub Cadet Z1 42 deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades2
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Deck Material13-gauge steel
Deck ConstructionStamped
Deck Gauge13
Cut Positions15

Drive

Cub Cadet Z1 42 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear EZT 2200
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive Tire Size20”x 8”-8"
Drive SystemHydrostatic
Reverse Speed3.5 mph

Dimensions

Cub Cadet Z1 42 dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)

Commercial / Pro

Cub Cadet Z1 42 commercial / pro specifications
Frame Construction2'' x 2'' tubular steel
Seat Type18" high back
Commercial WarrantyNo

General

Cub Cadet Z1 42 general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

Z1 42 deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Residential — Built for home-lawn use.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.66
Acres/hr (100%)
2.97
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Cub Cadet Z1 42 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine makeCub Cadet®
Engine displacement547 cc
TransmissionHydro-Gear EZT 2200
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Warranty3
Commercial warrantyNo
Deck constructionStamped
Deck gauge13 ga
Frame construction2'' x 2'' tubular steel
Drive tire size20”x 8”-8"
Seat type18" high back

Cub Cadet doesn’t publish 5 of these for the Z1 42: engine power, drive type, weight, spindle type, anti-scalp rollers.

See the Cub Cadet commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z1 42.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — cubcadet.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Cub Cadet’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 13 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 12 min 51 min
  • 5 acres3 h 2 h 6 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.66 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.38 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.8 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.66 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Cub Cadet publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Cub Cadet doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Cub Cadet Z1 42 questions

What size deck is on the Cub Cadet Z1 42?

The Cub Cadet Z1 42 has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades and 13-gauge steel construction.

What engine is in the Cub Cadet Z1 42?

The Cub Cadet Z1 42 is powered by a Cub Cadet® IntelliPOWER®, 547 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Cub Cadet Z1 42?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 2.38 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Cub Cadet Z1 42 take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.38 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 6 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Cub Cadet Z1 42?

The Cub Cadet Z1 42 holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Cub Cadet Z1 42 cost?

Cub Cadet's published list price is $2,999, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Cub Cadet Z1 42 built for?

Residential-duty zero-turn mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Cub Cadet (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction