MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Gravely › PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801

Zero-Turn mower · Model 992528 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$12,699 Gravely list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 852cc engine making 25.5 hp. It weighs 1320 lb (598.7 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Displacement
52 ci (852 cc)
Engine Power
25.5 hp
Ground Speed
11 mph
Weight
1320 lbs (598.7 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 27 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 12.5 gal (47.3 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Vanguard™ 810cc EFI with Oil Guard, 28 hp, 810 cc
    List price $15,179 (this model: $12,699)Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 12.5 gal (47.3 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 28 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Vanguard, 26 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 12.5 gal (47.3 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 11 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 28.4 hp, 809.5 cc
    List price $10,000 (this model: $12,699)Engine power 28.4 hp (this model: 25.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 28.4 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 27.4 hp, 809.5 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.6 gal (25 L) (this model: 12.5 gal (47.3 L))List price $9,000 (this model: $12,699)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27.4 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement52 ci (852 cc)
Engine Power25.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Engine ModelFX801V
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Deck Material7 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck Gauge7
DischargeSide

Drive

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 drive specifications
Ground Speed11 mph
Drive SystemParker® HTJ
Reverse Speed5 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 dimensions specifications
Weight1320 lbs (598.7 kg)
Fuel Capacity12.5 gal (47.3 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.24
Acres/hr (100%)
5.78
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
11 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement852 cc
Engine power25.5 hp
Ground speed11 mph
Fuel capacity47.3 L
Weight598.7 kg
Deck constructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck gauge7 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 10 of these for the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801: transmission, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — barryspowerequipment.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 3 min
  • ½ acre9 min 6 min
  • 1 acre19 min 13 min
  • 2 acres37 min 26 min
  • 5 acres1 h 33 min 1 h 5 min
  • 10 acres3 h 5 min 2 h 10 min

About 19 min per acre at 3.24 acres/hour, mowing at 7.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.0 mph top speed (4.62 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 40.5 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,320 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,220 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,280 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,780 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,220 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.49 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.5 h

Mowing times assume 3.24 acres/hour: deck width x 7.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.7 mph is 70% of the 11.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck with 7 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 is powered by a Kawasaki® FX801V, 852 cc, 25.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 weigh?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 weighs 1,320 lb (598.7 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801?

At 1,320 lb, the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,220 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,220 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801?

Top ground speed is 11 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 4.62 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 take to mow an acre?

About 13 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 11 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.62 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 5 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 holds 12.5 gal (47.3 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 cost?

Gravely's published list price is $12,699, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-TURN 352 KAWASAKI FX801 built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction