MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › John Deere › X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model X354 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck is a prosumer-grade gas lawn tractor, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 21.5 hp. It weighs 623.9 lb (283 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Transmission
K46 hydrostatic integrated with transaxle
Weight
624 lbs (283 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 20 hp, 747 cc
    Weight 520 lbs (235.9 kg) (this model: 624 lbs (283 kg))Max cut height 3.5 in (89 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Craftsman, a different maker
    Compare with the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 21.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 3.3 gal (12.5 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Briggs & Stratton EXi2200, 22 hp, 721 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.3 gal (12.5 L))Ground speed 5.2 mph (this model: 5.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series HD, 20 hp, 747 cc
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 4 yr)Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.3 gal (12.5 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.6 gal (13.6 L) (this model: 3.3 gal (12.5 L))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty (this model is prosumer) · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR651V

Deck

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck MaterialStamped steel
Deck Gauge12

Drive

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck drive specifications
TransmissionK46 hydrostatic integrated with transaxle
Ground Speed5.5 mph
Drive SystemSingle belt
Reverse Speed4 mph

Dimensions

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck dimensions specifications
Weight624 lbs (283 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.3 gal (12.5 L)

General

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck general specifications
Bagger Capacity7 bu (247 L)
Warranty4 yr

Productivity & acreage

X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.31
Acres/hr (100%)
2.33
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
5.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power21.5 hp
TransmissionK46 hydrostatic integrated with transaxle
Ground speed5.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity12.5 L
Weight283 kg
Warranty4
Deck constructionStamped steel
Deck gauge12 ga

John Deere doesn’t publish 8 of these for the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck: engine make, drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre46 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 32 min 1 h 4 min
  • 5 acres3 h 50 min 2 h 41 min

About 46 min per acre at 1.31 acres/hour, mowing at 3.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 5.5 mph top speed (1.87 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 4.3 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight624 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,524 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,976 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,476 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,524 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.512 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.3 h

Mowing times assume 1.31 acres/hour: deck width x 3.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 3.8 mph is 70% of the 5.5 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 5.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck questions

What size deck is on the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck?

The John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with stamped steel construction.

What engine is in the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck?

The John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck is powered by 726 cc, 21.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck weigh?

The John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck weighs 624 lb (283 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck?

At 624 lb, the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,524 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,524 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck?

Top ground speed is 5.5 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 1.87 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 5.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.87 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 40 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck?

The John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck holds 3.3 gal (12.5 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere X354 Lawn Tractor with 42-in. Deck built for?

Prosumer-duty riding mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction