MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › John Deere › Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak™ Zero-Turn Mower

Commercial mower · Model Z955R · Commercial-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 822cc engine making 30.5 hp. It weighs 1437.4 lb (652 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Displacement
50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power
30.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
12 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX850, FX850 EFI, 29.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.3 gal (27.6 L) (this model: 11.5 gal (43.5 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 12 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 29.5 hp (this model: 30.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 31 hp, 999.6 cc
    Displacement 61 ci (999.6 cc) (this model: 50.2 ci (822 cc))Weight 1309 lbs (593.8 kg) (this model: 1437 lbs (652 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 31 hp (this model: 30.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX820 EVO EFI, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Engine power 34.5 hp (this model: 30.5 hp)Weight 1570 lbs (712.1 kg) (this model: 1437 lbs (652 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 30.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · FX781V EVO, 30.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 11.5 gal (43.5 L))Weight 1051 lbs (476.7 kg) (this model: 1437 lbs (652 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 30.5 hp (this model: 30.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 27 hp, 852.1 cc
    Weight 1250 lbs (567 kg) (this model: 1437 lbs (652 kg))Engine power 27 hp (this model: 30.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 30.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power30.5 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFX781V EVO EFI
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Deck Construction7-Iron™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) one-piece forged steel FastBack™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) fabricated steel

Drive

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed12 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight1437 lbs (652 kg)
Fuel Capacity11.5 gal (43.5 L)

Professional use

How the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.07
Acres/hr (100%)
7.27
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
12 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine displacement822 cc
Engine power30.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed12 mph
Fuel capacity43.5 L
Weight652 kg
Deck construction7-Iron™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) one-piece forged steel FastBack™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) fabricated steel

John Deere doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower: engine make, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre15 min 10 min
  • 2 acres29 min 21 min
  • 5 acres1 h 14 min 52 min
  • 10 acres2 h 27 min 1 h 43 min

About 15 min per acre at 4.07 acres/hour, mowing at 8.4 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.0 mph top speed (5.82 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 46.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,437 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,337 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,163 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,663 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,337 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.508 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~11.5 h

Mowing times assume 4.07 acres/hour: deck width x 8.4 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.4 mph is 70% of the 12.0 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

The John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

The John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower is powered by 822 cc, 30.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower weigh?

The John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower weighs 1,437 lb (652 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

At 1,437 lb, the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,337 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,337 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

Top ground speed is 12 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.82 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 12 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.82 acres an hour, so five acres is about 52 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower?

The John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower holds 11.5 gal (43.5 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere Z955R EFIZTrak Zero-Turn Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction