MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Hustler Turf › X-RIDE

Hustler Turf X-RIDE

Commercial mower · Commercial-duty · Gas

Hustler Turf doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Hustler Turf product page is the place to start.

The Hustler Turf X-RIDE is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 822cc engine making 34.5 hp. It weighs 1570 lb (712.1 kg).

Also sold as: X-RIDE (Standard)

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FX820 EVO EFI
Displacement
50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power
34.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear® ZT-5400®
Compare this mower: Pick another Hustler Turf commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Diesel Z · vs FasTrak · vs FasTrak SDX
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 30.5 hp, 822 cc
    Engine power 30.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp)Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 30.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the X-RIDE ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 37 hp, 993 cc
    Displacement 60.6 ci (993 cc) (this model: 50.2 ci (822 cc))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the X-RIDE ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series EFI, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Weight 1115 lbs (505.8 kg) (this model: 1570 lbs (712.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the X-RIDE ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V, 35 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 16 gal (60.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Displacement 61 ci (999 cc) (this model: 50.2 ci (822 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the X-RIDE ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki FX820, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 15.5 gal (58.7 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Weight 1310 lbs (594.2 kg) (this model: 1570 lbs (712.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 61 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the X-RIDE ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Hustler Turf X-RIDE engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FX820 EVO EFI
Displacement50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power34.5 hp

Deck

Hustler Turf X-RIDE deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Hustler Turf X-RIDE drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear® ZT-5400®
Ground Speed13 mph
Drive Tire Size26 x 12
Drive TypeDual Hydrostatic

Dimensions

Hustler Turf X-RIDE dimensions specifications
Weight1570 lbs (712.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)

Commercial / Pro

Hustler Turf X-RIDE commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeBolstered high back seat with padded arm rests & adjustable back

General

Hustler Turf X-RIDE general specifications
Warranty5 yr

Professional use

How the X-RIDE fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.41
Acres/hr (100%)
7.88
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
13 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Hustler Turf X-RIDE professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki FX820 EVO EFI
Engine displacement822 cc
Engine power34.5 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear® ZT-5400®
Drive typeDual Hydrostatic
Ground speed13 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity45.4 L
Weight712.1 kg
Warranty5
Drive tire size26 x 12
Seat typeBolstered high back seat with padded arm rests & adjustable back

Hustler Turf doesn’t publish 6 of these for the X-RIDE: commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers.

See the Hustler Turf commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the X-RIDE.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — hustlerturf.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Hustler Turf’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres27 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 10 acres2 h 16 min 1 h 35 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.41 acres/hour, mowing at 9.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 13.0 mph top speed (6.3 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 52.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,570 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,470 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,030 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,530 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,470 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.575 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.41 acres/hour: deck width x 9.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 9.1 mph is 70% of the 13.0 mph top speed Hustler Turf publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 13.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Hustler Turf doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Hustler Turf's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Hustler Turf X-RIDE questions

What size deck is on the Hustler Turf X-RIDE?

The Hustler Turf X-RIDE has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Hustler Turf X-RIDE?

The Hustler Turf X-RIDE is powered by a Kawasaki FX820 EVO EFI, 822 cc, 34.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Hustler Turf X-RIDE weigh?

The Hustler Turf X-RIDE weighs 1,570 lb (712.1 kg) as specified by Hustler Turf.

What size trailer do I need for the Hustler Turf X-RIDE?

At 1,570 lb, the Hustler Turf X-RIDE on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,470 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,470 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Hustler Turf X-RIDE?

Top ground speed is 13 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 6.3 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Hustler Turf X-RIDE take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 13 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.3 acres an hour, so five acres is about 48 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Hustler Turf X-RIDE?

The Hustler Turf X-RIDE holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Hustler Turf X-RIDE cost?

Hustler Turf doesn't publish a list price for the Hustler Turf X-RIDE — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Hustler Turf X-RIDE built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Hustler Turf (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction