MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › ZD1211-60

Kubota ZD1211-60

Commercial mower · Model ZD1211-60 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota ZD1211-60 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 1123cc engine making 24.8 hp. It weighs 1687 lb (765.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2
Displacement
68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power
24.8 hp
Transmission
Kubota HST
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 12.9 gal (48.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Rehlko, 23.7 hp, 1028 cc
    Weight 997 lbs (452.2 kg) (this model: 1687 lbs (765.2 kg))Fuel capacity 9.4 gal (35.6 L) (this model: 12.9 gal (48.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.7 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the ZD1211-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Diesel, Kubota D1105, 23.3 hp, 1123 cc
    Fuel capacity 16.1 gal (61 L) (this model: 12.9 gal (48.8 L))Ground speed 12.4 mph (this model: 10.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.3 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the ZD1211-60 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Displacement 52 ci (852 cc) (this model: 68.5 ci (1123 cc))Weight 1382 lbs (627 kg) (this model: 1687 lbs (765.2 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211-60 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota ZD1211-60 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota D1105-E4-ZD-2
Displacement68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power24.8 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota ZD1211-60 deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)

Drive

Kubota ZD1211-60 drive specifications
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground Speed10.6 mph
Drive SystemShaft

Dimensions

Kubota ZD1211-60 dimensions specifications
Weight1687 lbs (765.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity12.9 gal (48.8 L)

Professional use

How the ZD1211-60 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.6
Acres/hr (100%)
6.42
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
10.6 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota ZD1211-60 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKubota D1105-E4-ZD-2
Engine displacement1123 cc
Engine power24.8 hp
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground speed10.6 mph
Fuel capacity48.8 L
Weight765.2 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the ZD1211-60: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Head-to-head: vs John Deere Z950MZTrak Zero-Turn Mower · vs Ferris ISX 3300 Zero Turn Mowers (72 in / 5902145)

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZD1211-60.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 6 min
  • 1 acre17 min 12 min
  • 2 acres33 min 23 min
  • 5 acres1 h 23 min 58 min
  • 10 acres2 h 47 min 1 h 57 min

About 17 min per acre at 3.6 acres/hour, mowing at 7.4 mph. The second figure is at the published 10.6 mph top speed (5.14 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 46.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,687 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,587 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 913 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,413 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,587 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.413 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.9 h

Mowing times assume 3.6 acres/hour: deck width x 7.4 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.4 mph is 70% of the 10.6 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 10.6 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota ZD1211-60 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota ZD1211-60?

The Kubota ZD1211-60 has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota ZD1211-60?

The Kubota ZD1211-60 is powered by a Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 1123 cc, 24.8 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota ZD1211-60 weigh?

The Kubota ZD1211-60 weighs 1,687 lb (765.2 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota ZD1211-60?

At 1,687 lb, the Kubota ZD1211-60 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,587 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,587 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota ZD1211-60?

Top ground speed is 10.6 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.14 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota ZD1211-60 take to mow an acre?

About 12 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 10.6 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.14 acres an hour, so five acres is about 58 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota ZD1211-60?

The Kubota ZD1211-60 holds 12.9 gal (48.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota ZD1211-60 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota ZD1211-60 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota ZD1211-60 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction