MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › ZD1211RL−72R

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R

Commercial mower · Model ZD1211RL−72R · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota ZD1211RL−72R is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 72-inch deck and a 1123cc engine making 24.8 hp. It weighs 1774.7 lb (805 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
72 in (1829 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2
Displacement
68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power
24.8 hp
Transmission
Kubota HST
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Diesel, Perkins, 25 hp, 1130 cc
    Fuel capacity 14.4 gal (54.5 L) (this model: 12.9 gal (48.8 L))Ground speed 11.5 mph (this model: 10.6 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211RL−72R ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1266.7 cc
    Displacement 77.3 ci (1266.7 cc) (this model: 68.5 ci (1123 cc))Fuel capacity 11.5 gal (43.5 L) (this model: 12.9 gal (48.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211RL−72R ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 12.9 gal (48.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211RL−72R ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the ZD1211RL−72R ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · 27 hp, 852 cc
    Displacement 52 ci (852 cc) (this model: 68.5 ci (1123 cc))Weight 1423 lbs (645.5 kg) (this model: 1775 lbs (805 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 24.8 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the ZD1211RL−72R ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota D1105-E4-ZD-2
Displacement68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power24.8 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel

Deck

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R deck specifications
Cutting Width72 in (1829 mm)

Drive

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R drive specifications
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground Speed10.6 mph
Drive SystemShaft

Dimensions

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R dimensions specifications
Weight1775 lbs (805 kg)
Fuel Capacity12.9 gal (48.8 L)

Professional use

How the ZD1211RL−72R fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.32
Acres/hr (100%)
7.71
Deck width
72 in
Ground speed
10.6 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R professional and productivity specifications
Deck width72 in
Engine makeKubota D1105-E4-ZD-2
Engine displacement1123 cc
Engine power24.8 hp
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground speed10.6 mph
Fuel capacity48.8 L
Weight805 kg

Kubota doesn’t publish 11 of these for the ZD1211RL−72R: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZD1211RL−72R.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres28 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 9 min 49 min
  • 10 acres2 h 19 min 1 h 37 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.32 acres/hour, mowing at 7.4 mph. The second figure is at the published 10.6 mph top speed (6.17 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 55.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,775 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,675 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 825 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,325 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,675 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 79 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.344 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.9 h

Mowing times assume 4.32 acres/hour: deck width x 7.4 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.4 mph is 70% of the 10.6 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 10.6 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota ZD1211RL−72R questions

What size deck is on the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R?

The Kubota ZD1211RL−72R has a 72-inch (1829 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R?

The Kubota ZD1211RL−72R is powered by a Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 1123 cc, 24.8 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R weigh?

The Kubota ZD1211RL−72R weighs 1,775 lb (805 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R?

At 1,775 lb, the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,675 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,675 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R?

Top ground speed is 10.6 mph. With its 72-inch deck that works out to about 6.17 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 72-inch deck at 10.6 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.17 acres an hour, so five acres is about 49 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R?

The Kubota ZD1211RL−72R holds 12.9 gal (48.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota ZD1211RL−72R built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction