MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Walker › Walker Model B23

Walker Walker Model B23

Commercial mower · Model B23 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Walker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Walker product page is the place to start.

The Walker Model B23 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 74-inch deck and a 674cc engine making 22.5 hp. It weighs 600 lb (272.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
74 in (1880 mm)
Engine Make
Rehlko
Displacement
41.1 ci (674 cc)
Engine Power
22.5 hp
Transmission
Dual, Independent Hydro-Gear® ZT3100 Integrated Transaxles
Compare this mower: Pick another Walker commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Walker Model B27i · vs Walker Model B27ix · vs Walker Model C19
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 74 in (1880 mm) · Rehlko, 26.5 hp, 747 cc
    Engine power 26.5 hp (this model: 22.5 hp)Displacement 45.6 ci (747 cc) (this model: 41.1 ci (674 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 74 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 26.5 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · Also by Walker
    Compare with the Walker Model B23 ›
  • Deck 74 in (1880 mm) · Rehlko, 23 hp, 747 cc
    Weight 780 lbs (353.8 kg) (this model: 600 lbs (272.2 kg))Displacement 45.6 ci (747 cc) (this model: 41.1 ci (674 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 74 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · Also by Walker
    Compare with the Walker Model B23 ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar 3TNV80FT, 25 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 72 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 74 in · Diesel engine (this model is gas) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B23 ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series, 31 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.4 gal (28.2 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 72 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 74 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 31 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B23 ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki FX820V, 34.5 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Engine power 34.5 hp (this model: 22.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 72 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 74 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model B23 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Walker Walker Model B23 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeRehlko
Displacement41.1 ci (674 cc)
Engine Power22.5 hp
Fuel TypeAutomotive Grade Unleaded Gasoline (87 Octane Minimum, 10% Ethanol Maximum)

Deck

Walker Walker Model B23 deck specifications
Cutting Width74 in (1880 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Walker Walker Model B23 drive specifications
TransmissionDual, Independent Hydro-Gear® ZT3100 Integrated Transaxles
Ground Speed8 mph

Dimensions

Walker Walker Model B23 dimensions specifications
Weight600 lbs (272.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.7 gal (17.8 L)

Professional use

How the Walker Model B23 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.35
Acres/hr (100%)
5.98
Deck width
74 in
Ground speed
8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Walker Walker Model B23 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width74 in
Engine makeRehlko
Engine displacement674 cc
Engine power22.5 hp
TransmissionDual, Independent Hydro-Gear® ZT3100 Integrated Transaxles
Ground speed8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity17.8 L
Weight272.2 kg

Walker doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Walker Model B23: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Walker commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Walker Model B23.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — walker.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Walker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre9 min 6 min
  • 1 acre18 min 13 min
  • 2 acres36 min 25 min
  • 5 acres1 h 30 min 1 h 3 min
  • 10 acres2 h 59 min 2 h 5 min

About 18 min per acre at 3.35 acres/hour, mowing at 5.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.0 mph top speed (4.78 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 15.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight600 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,500 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,000 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,500 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,500 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 81 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.304 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.7 h

Mowing times assume 3.35 acres/hour: deck width x 5.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.6 mph is 70% of the 8.0 mph top speed Walker publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Walker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Walker's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Walker Walker Model B23 questions

What size deck is on the Walker Walker Model B23?

The Walker Walker Model B23 has a 74-inch (1880 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Walker Walker Model B23?

The Walker Walker Model B23 is powered by a Rehlko, 674 cc, 22.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Walker Walker Model B23 weigh?

The Walker Walker Model B23 weighs 600 lb (272.2 kg) as specified by Walker.

What size trailer do I need for the Walker Walker Model B23?

At 600 lb, the Walker Walker Model B23 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,500 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,500 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Walker Walker Model B23?

Top ground speed is 8 mph. With its 74-inch deck that works out to about 4.78 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Walker Walker Model B23 take to mow an acre?

About 13 min per acre, from its 74-inch deck at 8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.78 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 3 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Walker Walker Model B23?

The Walker Walker Model B23 holds 4.7 gal (17.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Walker Walker Model B23 cost?

Walker doesn't publish a list price for the Walker Walker Model B23 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Walker Walker Model B23 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Walker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction