MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Robotic › Mammotion › LUBA 3 AWD 5000

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000

Robotic mower · Model MTLA25LU35KAU · Residential-duty · Battery

A$5,599 Mammotion Australia RRP

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 20 Oct 2026 from the Mammotion Australia product page. Whether it includes GST is not stated on the page.

Sold in Australia — listed on au.mammotion.com, checked 20 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 16-inch deck. It weighs 41.9 lb (19 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
5000 ft2
Max Slope
80 pct
Cutting Width
15.7 in (400 mm)
Navigation
360° LiDAR + NetRTK + Dual-Camera AI Vision
Min Cut Height
1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height
2.8 in (70 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Mammotion robotic or pick from every robotic mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs LUBA 2 AWD 3000X · vs LUBA 2 AWD 5000X · vs LUBA 3 AWD 1500
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 240 mm (9.4 in) · 20 V battery, 10 Ah · RRP A$6,999
    Battery 10 Ah (this model: 15 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA 3 AWD 5000 ›
  • Deck 237 mm (9.3 in) · 10.4 Ah · RRP A$5,199
    Battery 10.4 Ah (this model: 15 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA 3 AWD 5000 ›
  • Deck 280 mm (11 in) · Battery · RRP A$3,999
    Weight 15.7 kg (35 lbs) (this model: 19 kg (42 lbs))Max cut height 60 mm (2.4 in) (this model: 70 mm (2.8 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA 3 AWD 5000 ›
  • Deck 220 mm (8.7 in) · 20 V battery, 6 Ah · RRP A$7,999
    Battery 6 Ah (this model: 15 Ah)Weight 12.9 kg (28 lbs) (this model: 19 kg (42 lbs))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,856 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA 3 AWD 5000 ›
  • Deck 430 mm (16.9 in) · 15 Ah · RRP A$5,999
    Weight 29.2 kg (64 lbs) (this model: 19 kg (42 lbs))Max cut height 95 mm (3.7 in) (this model: 70 mm (2.8 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA 3 AWD 5000 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity15 Ah
Motor Power165 W

Deck

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 deck specifications
Cutting Width15.7 in (400 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height2.8 in (70 mm)

Drive

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 drive specifications
Drive TypeAWD (Four-Wheel-Drive)

Dimensions

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 dimensions specifications
Weight42 lbs (19 kg)

Robotic

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 robotic specifications
Work Area5000 ft2
Max Slope80 pct
Navigation360° LiDAR + NetRTK + Dual-Camera AI Vision
Run Time215 min
Charge Time145 min

General

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000 general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the LUBA 3 AWD 5000.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Mammotion’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area5,000 m²
  • In acres1.24 ac
  • In square feet53,820 ft²
  • Max slope80% (39°)
  • Run time215 min
  • Charge time145 min

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 22 in of clearance (estimated).

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Mammotion doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Work area is Mammotion's own rated maximum, converted from the 5,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 80%, which is about 39°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 80% is not 80°.

Source: Mammotion (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction