MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993)

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72" 993)

Commercial mower · Model LRX993EBX726Q1 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$20,899 Exmark list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 72-inch deck and a 993cc engine making 37 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
72 in (1829 mm)
Engine Make
Vanguard 61A7
Displacement
60.6 ci (993 cc)
Engine Power
37 hp
Ground Speed
11.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 38.5 hp, 999.6 cc
    List price $18,399 (this model: $20,899)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 37 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 14.9 gal (56.4 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 14 mph (this model: 11.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 37 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) ›
  • Deck 72 in (1830 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    List price $18,399 (this model: $20,899)Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 72 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 72 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 37 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 16 gal (60.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))List price $15,799 (this model: $20,899)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 37 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Vanguard Big Block EFI Oil Guard & Kawasaki FX1000, FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 993 cc
    Ground speed 16 mph (this model: 11.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 37 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeVanguard 61A7
Displacement60.6 ci (993 cc)
Engine Power37 hp

Deck

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) deck specifications
Cutting Width72 in (1829 mm)
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) drive specifications
Ground Speed11.5 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)

Professional use

How the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.68
Acres/hr (100%)
8.36
Deck width
72 in
Ground speed
11.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width72 in
Engine makeVanguard 61A7
Engine displacement993 cc
Engine power37 hp
Ground speed11.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity45.4 L

Exmark doesn’t publish 12 of these for the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993): transmission, drive type, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — exmark.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre6 min 4 min
  • 1 acre13 min 9 min
  • 2 acres26 min 18 min
  • 5 acres1 h 4 min 45 min
  • 10 acres2 h 8 min 1 h 30 min

About 13 min per acre at 4.68 acres/hour, mowing at 8.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.5 mph top speed (6.69 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 56.2 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 79 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.514 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.68 acres/hour: deck width x 8.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.0 mph is 70% of the 11.5 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Exmark doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) has a 72-inch (1829 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) is powered by a Vanguard 61A7, 993 cc, 37 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993)?

Top ground speed is 11.5 mph. With its 72-inch deck that works out to about 6.69 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) take to mow an acre?

About 9 min per acre, from its 72-inch deck at 11.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.69 acres an hour, so five acres is about 45 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $20,899, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 72 in 993) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction