MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI)

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60" EFI)

Commercial mower · Model TTX730EKC60400 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$12,199 Exmark list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 747cc engine making 23.5 hp. It weighs 840 lb (381 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kohler ECV731
Displacement
45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Ground Speed
6.8 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FS Series V-Twin, 23 hp, 725.9 cc
    Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FS691V, 23 hp, 725.9 cc
    List price $9,299 (this model: $12,199)Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX730, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8.5 gal (32.2 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKohler ECV731
Displacement45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) drive specifications
Ground Speed6.8 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) dimensions specifications
Weight840 lbs (381 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)
Length104.8 in (2662 mm)
Width73 in (1854 mm)
Height45 in (1143 mm)

Professional use

How the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.29
Acres/hr (100%)
4.09
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
6.8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKohler ECV731
Engine displacement747 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
Ground speed6.8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Weight381 kg

Exmark doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI): transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI).

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 7, 2026 — graysoncoimp.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre7 min 5 min
  • ½ acre13 min 9 min
  • 1 acre26 min 18 min
  • 2 acres52 min 37 min
  • 5 acres2 h 11 min 1 h 32 min
  • 10 acres4 h 22 min 3 h 3 min

About 26 min per acre at 2.29 acres/hour, mowing at 4.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.8 mph top speed (3.27 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 11.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight840 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,740 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,760 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,260 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,740 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 73 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.392 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.29 acres/hour: deck width x 4.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.7 mph is 70% of the 6.8 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.8 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Exmark's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Exmark's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) is powered by a Kohler ECV731, 747 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) weigh?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) weighs 840 lb (381 kg) as specified by Exmark.

What size trailer do I need for the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI)?

At 840 lb, the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,740 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,740 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI)?

Top ground speed is 6.75 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 3.27 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) take to mow an acre?

About 18 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 6.75 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.27 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 32 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $12,199, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (60 in EFI) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction