MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI)

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52" EFI)

Commercial mower · Model TTX730EKC52400 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$11,899 Exmark list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 747cc engine making 23.5 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Engine Make
Kohler ECV730
Displacement
45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power
23.5 hp
Ground Speed
6.8 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki, 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 10.5 gal (39.8 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730E, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 9.5 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Vanguard™ 810 EFI with Oil Guard, 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 23.5 hp, 721 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.8 gal (29.5 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 23.5 hp) · By Bobcat, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKohler ECV730
Displacement45.6 ci (747 cc)
Engine Power23.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Deck Construction10-gauge top that is formed and continuously seam welded, 7-gauge side skirt and 7-gauge welded spindle mounting locations
Deck Gauge10
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) drive specifications
Ground Speed6.8 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Professional use

How the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.99
Acres/hr (100%)
3.55
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
6.8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeKohler ECV730
Engine displacement747 cc
Engine power23.5 hp
Ground speed6.8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Deck construction10-gauge top that is formed and continuously seam welded, 7-gauge side skirt and 7-gauge welded spindle mounting locations
Deck gauge10 ga

Exmark doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI): transmission, drive type, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 7, 2026 — exmark.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 5 min
  • ½ acre15 min 11 min
  • 1 acre30 min 21 min
  • 2 acres1 h 42 min
  • 5 acres2 h 31 min 1 h 46 min

About 30 min per acre at 1.99 acres/hour, mowing at 4.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.8 mph top speed (2.84 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 9.9 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.452 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.99 acres/hour: deck width x 4.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.7 mph is 70% of the 6.8 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.8 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Exmark doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) is powered by a Kohler ECV730, 747 cc, 23.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI)?

Top ground speed is 6.75 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 2.84 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) take to mow an acre?

About 21 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 6.75 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.84 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 46 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $11,899, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Turf Tracer X-Series (52 in EFI) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction