Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower
Robotic mower · Model KR172 · Residential-duty · Battery
$1,250 Kress list price
Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.
- Keeps cut up to 0.5 ac (21,775 ft²)
- Max slope 40% (22°)
- How these are worked out ›
The Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 8-inch deck and a 20 V battery. It weighs 26.5 lb (12 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|---|
| Fuel Type | Li-Ion |
Electrical
| Voltage | 20 V |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 4 Ah |
Deck
| Cutting Width | 7.9 in (200 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 1.6 in (40 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 3.5 in (90 mm) |
| Blades | 3 |
Dimensions
| Weight | 26 lbs (12 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 2023 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 40 pct |
| Noise Level | 59 db |
| Rain Sensor | Yes |
| Theft Protection | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower.
Other Kress Mission models › 7 more in this range: Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle…, Kress RTKⁿ 3-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle…, Kress RTKⁿ 6-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle…, Kress RTKⁿ 6-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… and more
See all Kress mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area2,023 m²
- In acres0.5 ac
- In square feet21,775 ft²
- Max slope40% (22°)
- Noise59 dB
Power & run time
- Battery energy80 Wh
Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,023 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.
Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.
Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower questions
How wide does the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower cut?
The Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower cuts a 8-inch (200 mm) swath with 3 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower weigh?
The Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower weighs 26 lb (12 kg) as specified by Kress.
What size lawn can the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower handle?
Kress rates the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower for up to 2,023 m² — about 21,775 sq ft, or 0.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower climb?
The Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower is rated for slopes up to 40%, which is about 22°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 40% is not 40°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower cost?
Kress's published list price is $1,250, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.
What is the Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy