MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200)

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200)

Commercial mower · Model ECX200GKC300CS · Commercial-duty · Gas

$3,099 Exmark list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 30-inch deck and a 200cc engine. It weighs 185 lb (83.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
30 in (762 mm)
Engine Make
Kohler CV200
Displacement
12.2 ci (200 cc)
Ground Speed
3.8 mph
Weight
185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 30 in (762 mm) · Kohler, 200 cc
    Ground speed 4 mph (this model: 3.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 30 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) ›
  • Deck 30 in (762 mm) · Kawasaki FJ180V, 179 cc
    List price $2,699 (this model: $3,099)Displacement 10.9 ci (179 cc) (this model: 12.2 ci (200 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 30 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · Also by Exmark
    Compare with the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 775 lbs (351.5 kg) (this model: 185 lbs (83.9 kg))Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 1 gal (3.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 32 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 30 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FX600E, 19 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 703 lbs (318.9 kg) (this model: 185 lbs (83.9 kg))Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 1 gal (3.8 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 32 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 30 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki FS481V, 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 1 gal (3.8 L))Displacement 36.8 ci (603 cc) (this model: 12.2 ci (200 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 36 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 30 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKohler CV200
Displacement12.2 ci (200 cc)

Deck

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) deck specifications
Cutting Width30 in (762 mm)
Deck Construction4.6" deep stamped steel with welded reinforcement
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) drive specifications
Ground Speed3.8 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) dimensions specifications
Weight185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity1 gal (3.8 L)
Length68 in (1727 mm)
Width31.9 in (810 mm)
Height38.3 in (973 mm)

Professional use

How the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
0.64
Acres/hr (100%)
1.15
Deck width
30 in
Ground speed
3.8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width30 in
Engine makeKohler CV200
Engine displacement200 cc
Ground speed3.8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity3.8 L
Weight83.9 kg
Deck construction4.6" deep stamped steel with welded reinforcement

Exmark doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200): engine power, transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — exmark.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre23 min 16 min
  • ½ acre47 min 33 min
  • 1 acre1 h 33 min 1 h 5 min
  • 2 acres3 h 6 min 2 h 10 min

About 93 min per acre at 0.64 acres/hour, mowing at 2.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 3.8 mph top speed (0.92 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 0.6 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 32 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~1.0 h

Mowing times assume 0.64 acres/hour: deck width x 2.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 2.7 mph is 70% of the 3.8 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 3.8 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Exmark's published overall width.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200)?

The Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) has a 30-inch (762 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200)?

The Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) is powered by a Kohler CV200, 200 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) weigh?

The Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) weighs 185 lb (83.9 kg) as specified by Exmark.

How fast is the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200)?

Top ground speed is 3.8 mph. With its 30-inch deck that works out to about 0.92 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) take to mow an acre?

About 1 h 5 min per acre, from its 30-inch deck at 3.8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 0.92 acres an hour, so five acres is about 5 h 26 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200)?

The Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) holds 1 gal (3.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $3,099, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Commercial 30 X-Series (ECX200) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction