MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in)

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36")

Commercial mower · Model TTS600GKA363E0 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$8,899 Exmark list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 36-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 18.5 hp. It weighs 586 lb (265.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
36 in (914 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FS600V
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Ground Speed
6.2 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki FX600E, 19 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.5 gal (20.8 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Max cut height 4.3 in (108 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))Weight 652 lbs (295.7 kg) (this model: 586 lbs (265.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 776 lbs (352 kg) (this model: 586 lbs (265.8 kg))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · 19 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)Weight 720 lbs (326.6 kg) (this model: 586 lbs (265.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki® FX600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 813 lbs (368.8 kg) (this model: 586 lbs (265.8 kg))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FS600V
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power18.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) deck specifications
Cutting Width36 in (914 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) drive specifications
Ground Speed6.2 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) dimensions specifications
Weight586 lbs (265.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Professional use

How the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.26
Acres/hr (100%)
2.25
Deck width
36 in
Ground speed
6.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width36 in
Engine makeKawasaki FS600V
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power18.5 hp
Ground speed6.2 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Weight265.8 kg

Exmark doesn’t publish 11 of these for the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in): transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — exmark.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre12 min 8 min
  • ½ acre24 min 17 min
  • 1 acre48 min 33 min
  • 2 acres1 h 35 min 1 h 7 min
  • 5 acres3 h 58 min 2 h 46 min

About 48 min per acre at 1.26 acres/hour, mowing at 4.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.2 mph top speed (1.8 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.3 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight586 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,486 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,014 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,514 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,486 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 42 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.514 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.26 acres/hour: deck width x 4.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.3 mph is 70% of the 6.2 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Exmark doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Exmark's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) has a 36-inch (914 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) is powered by a Kawasaki FS600V, 603 cc, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) weigh?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) weighs 586 lb (265.8 kg) as specified by Exmark.

What size trailer do I need for the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in)?

At 586 lb, the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,486 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,486 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in)?

Top ground speed is 6.2 mph. With its 36-inch deck that works out to about 1.8 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) take to mow an acre?

About 33 min per acre, from its 36-inch deck at 6.2 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.8 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 47 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $8,899, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (36 in) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction