MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in)

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52")

Commercial mower · Model TTS600GKA523E0 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$9,799 Exmark list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FS600V
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Ground Speed
6.2 mph
Fuel Capacity
5 gal (18.9 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)Fuel capacity 5.8 gal (22 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 19 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FS651V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Engine power 22 hp (this model: 18.5 hp)List price $8,399 (this model: $9,799)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS651E, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Engine power 22 hp (this model: 18.5 hp)Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FS600V
Engine Power18.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) drive specifications
Ground Speed6.2 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Professional use

How the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.82
Acres/hr (100%)
3.26
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
6.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeKawasaki FS600V
Engine power18.5 hp
Ground speed6.2 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L

Exmark doesn’t publish 13 of these for the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in): engine displacement, transmission, drive type, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in).

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — exmark.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre16 min 12 min
  • 1 acre33 min 23 min
  • 2 acres1 h 6 min 46 min
  • 5 acres2 h 45 min 1 h 55 min

About 33 min per acre at 1.82 acres/hour, mowing at 4.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.2 mph top speed (2.61 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 9.1 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.356 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.82 acres/hour: deck width x 4.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.3 mph is 70% of the 6.2 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Exmark doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) is powered by a Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in)?

Top ground speed is 6.2 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 2.61 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) take to mow an acre?

About 23 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 6.2 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.61 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 55 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in)?

The Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $9,799, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Turf Tracer S-Series (52 in) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction