MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Gravely › PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI

Zero-Turn mower · Model 992531 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$17,899 Gravely list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 72-inch deck and a 999cc engine making 38.5 hp. It weighs 1609 lb (729.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
72 in (1829 mm)
Displacement
61 ci (999 cc)
Engine Power
38.5 hp
Ground Speed
15 mph
Weight
1609 lbs (729.8 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 15 mph)List price $21,284 (this model: $17,899)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.7 gal (48.1 L) (this model: 13.4 gal (50.7 L))List price $18,199 (this model: $17,899)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 38.5 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · Also by Gravely
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Vanguard® Big Block EFI, 40 hp
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 13.4 gal (50.7 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 40 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Dixie Chopper, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V, 35 hp, 999 cc
    Engine power 35 hp (this model: 38.5 hp)Weight 1477 lbs (670 kg) (this model: 1609 lbs (729.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · Also by Gravely
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›
  • Deck 72 in (1829 mm) · Kawasaki® FX, 35 hp
    Fuel capacity 10 gal (37.9 L) (this model: 13.4 gal (50.7 L))Engine power 35 hp (this model: 38.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 38.5 hp) · By Dixie Chopper, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement61 ci (999 cc)
Engine Power38.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Engine ModelFX1000 EFI
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI deck specifications
Cutting Width72 in (1829 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Deck Material7 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck Gauge7
DischargeSide

Drive

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI drive specifications
Ground Speed15 mph
Drive SystemHydrostatic
Reverse Speed6 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI dimensions specifications
Weight1609 lbs (729.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity13.4 gal (50.7 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
6.11
Acres/hr (100%)
10.91
Deck width
72 in
Ground speed
15 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width72 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement999 cc
Engine power38.5 hp
Ground speed15 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity50.7 L
Weight729.8 kg
Deck constructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck gauge7 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 9 of these for the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI: transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — prestonpowersports.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre2 min 2 min
  • ½ acre5 min 3 min
  • 1 acre10 min 7 min
  • 2 acres20 min 14 min
  • 5 acres49 min 34 min
  • 10 acres1 h 38 min 1 h 9 min

About 10 min per acre at 6.11 acres/hour, mowing at 10.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 15.0 mph top speed (8.73 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 81.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,609 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,509 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 991 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,491 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,509 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 79 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.535 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~13.4 h

Mowing times assume 6.11 acres/hour: deck width x 10.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 10.5 mph is 70% of the 15.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 15.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI has a 72-inch (1829 mm) cutting deck with 7 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI is powered by a Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 999 cc, 38.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI weigh?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI weighs 1,609 lb (729.8 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

At 1,609 lb, the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,509 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,509 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

Top ground speed is 15 mph. With its 72-inch deck that works out to about 8.73 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI take to mow an acre?

About 7 min per acre, from its 72-inch deck at 15 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 8.73 acres an hour, so five acres is about 34 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI?

The Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI holds 13.4 gal (50.7 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI cost?

Gravely's published list price is $17,899, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-TURN 572 KAWASAKI FX1000 EFI built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction