MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › John Deere › Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak™ Stand-On Mower

Commercial mower · Model Q865R · Commercial-duty · Gas

Discontinued. John Deere no longer lists the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower; its page came down around October 2026. These specs stay here because the model still turns up used, and the figures below are the last ones John Deere published. Any price shown is that last list price, not a current one.

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work, with a 60-inch deck and a 822cc engine making 34.5 hp. It weighs 1165 lb (528.4 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Displacement
50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power
34.5 hp
Transmission
Tuff Torq TZT13 IHT
Ground Speed
12 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series EFI, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.3 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 12 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki FX820, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 15.5 gal (58.7 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.3 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 61 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · FX781V EVO, 30.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.3 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 12 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 30.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX850, FX850 EFI, 29.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.3 gal (27.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.3 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 12 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 29.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Vanguard 61A777, 37 hp, 993 cc
    Displacement 60.6 ci (993 cc) (this model: 50.2 ci (822 cc))Weight 1256 lbs (569.7 kg) (this model: 1165 lbs (528.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power34.5 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFX820V EFI
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Deck Construction7-Iron™ PRO: one-piece forged steel
Deck Gauge7
Blade Tip Speed17999 ft/min (5486 m/min)

Drive

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower drive specifications
TransmissionTuff Torq TZT13 IHT
Ground Speed12 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower dimensions specifications
Weight1165 lbs (528.4 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.3 L)

Professional use

How the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.07
Acres/hr (100%)
7.27
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
12 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine displacement822 cc
Engine power34.5 hp
TransmissionTuff Torq TZT13 IHT
Ground speed12 mph
Fuel capacity45.3 L
Weight528.4 kg
Deck construction7-Iron™ PRO: one-piece forged steel
Deck gauge7 ga

John Deere doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower: engine make, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre15 min 10 min
  • 2 acres29 min 21 min
  • 5 acres1 h 14 min 52 min
  • 10 acres2 h 27 min 1 h 43 min

About 15 min per acre at 4.07 acres/hour, mowing at 8.4 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.0 mph top speed (5.82 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 48.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,165 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,065 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,435 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,935 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,065 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 66 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.575 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.07 acres/hour: deck width x 8.4 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.4 mph is 70% of the 12.0 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower questions

What size deck is on the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower?

The John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower?

The John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower is powered by 822 cc, 34.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower weigh?

The John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower weighs 1,165 lb (528.4 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower?

At 1,165 lb, the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,065 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,065 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower?

Top ground speed is 12 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.82 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 12 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.82 acres an hour, so five acres is about 52 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower?

The John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower holds 12 gal (45.3 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere Q865R EFIQuikTrak Stand-On Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction