MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Wright › Stander LG 61 FX820

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820

Commercial mower · Model WSLG61SFX8201B · Commercial-duty · Gas

Wright doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Wright product page is the place to start.

The Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work, with a 61-inch deck and a 822cc engine making 34.5 hp. It weighs 1180 lb (535.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
61 in (1549 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki
Displacement
50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power
34.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro
Compare this mower: Pick another Wright commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Autonomous ZK 61 61G8 · vs Autonomous ZK 72 61G8 · vs Stander B 32 FX600E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series EFI, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.5 gal (28.4 L) (this model: 11 gal (41.6 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 12.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander LG 61 FX820 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 37 hp, 993 cc
    Displacement 60.6 ci (993 cc) (this model: 50.2 ci (822 cc))Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 5.7 in (146 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander LG 61 FX820 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard, 37 hp, 993 cc
    Fuel capacity 13.5 gal (51.1 L) (this model: 11 gal (41.6 L))Displacement 60.6 ci (993 cc) (this model: 50.2 ci (822 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander LG 61 FX820 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki FX EVO EFI, 34.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 14 gal (53 L) (this model: 11 gal (41.6 L))Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 5.7 in (146 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 34.5 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Altoz, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander LG 61 FX820 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki FX1000V EFI, 35 hp, 999 cc
    Ground speed 19 mph (this model: 12.5 mph)Fuel capacity 14 gal (53 L) (this model: 11 gal (41.6 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 34.5 hp) · By Altoz, a different maker
    Compare with the Stander LG 61 FX820 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki
Displacement50.2 ci (822 cc)
Engine Power34.5 hp
Engine ModelFX820
Fuel TypeGasoline
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 deck specifications
Cutting Width61 in (1549 mm)
Blades3
Deck Material7 Gauge
Deck ConstructionFloating-side discharge
Deck Gauge7
Max Cut Height5.7 in (146 mm)
Min Cut Height1.7 in (44 mm)

Drive

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro
Ground Speed12.5 mph
Reverse Speed8 mph

Dimensions

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 dimensions specifications
Weight1180 lbs (535.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity11 gal (41.6 L)
Length71.5 in (1816 mm)
Width62 in (1575 mm)

Professional use

How the Stander LG 61 FX820 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.31
Acres/hr (100%)
7.7
Deck width
61 in
Ground speed
12.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width61 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement822 cc
Engine power34.5 hp
TransmissionHydro
Ground speed12.5 mph
Cut-height range44 mm – 146 mm
Fuel capacity41.6 L
Weight535.2 kg
Deck constructionFloating-side discharge
Deck gauge7 ga

Wright doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Stander LG 61 FX820: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Wright commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Stander LG 61 FX820.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kawasakienginesusa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Wright’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres28 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 10 min 49 min
  • 10 acres2 h 19 min 1 h 37 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.31 acres/hour, mowing at 8.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 12.5 mph top speed (6.16 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 47.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,180 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,080 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,420 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,920 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,080 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 63 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.566 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~11.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.31 acres/hour: deck width x 8.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.8 mph is 70% of the 12.5 mph top speed Wright publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 12.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Wright's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Wright's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 questions

What size deck is on the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820?

The Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 has a 61-inch (1549 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and 7 gauge construction.

What engine is in the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820?

The Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 is powered by a Kawasaki FX820, 822 cc, 34.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 weigh?

The Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 weighs 1,180 lb (535.2 kg) as specified by Wright.

What size trailer do I need for the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820?

At 1,180 lb, the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,080 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,080 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820?

Top ground speed is 12.5 mph. With its 61-inch deck that works out to about 6.16 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 61-inch deck at 12.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.16 acres an hour, so five acres is about 49 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820?

The Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 holds 11 gal (41.6 L) of fuel.

How much does the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 cost?

Wright doesn't publish a list price for the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Wright Stander LG 61 FX820 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Wright (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction