MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › John Deere › W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower

Commercial mower · Model W52R · Commercial-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 19 hp. It weighs 720 lb (326.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
19 hp
Transmission
Two Hydro-Gear, 0.73-cu in. (10-cc) hydraulic pumps and Danfoss 12 cu-in. (197-cc) wheel motors and ergonomic handles with spring loaded neutral lock
Ground Speed
7.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.8 gal (22 L) (this model: 5.4 gal (20.4 L))Weight 770 lbs (349.3 kg) (this model: 720 lbs (326.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 19 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 832 lbs (377.4 kg) (this model: 720 lbs (326.6 kg))Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 7.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 19 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS651V, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (725.9 cc) (this model: 36.8 ci (603 cc))Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 5.4 gal (20.4 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 19 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FS651V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 36.8 ci (603 cc))Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 5.4 gal (20.4 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 19 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS651E, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 36.8 ci (603 cc))Engine power 22 hp (this model: 19 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 19 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power19 hp
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFX600V
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Deck Material10-gauge, 0.14-in. (3.42-mm) fabricated steel deck top with added 10-gauge spindle mounting plate
Deck Gauge10
Blade Tip Speed17999 ft/min (5486 m/min)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower drive specifications
TransmissionTwo Hydro-Gear, 0.73-cu in. (10-cc) hydraulic pumps and Danfoss 12 cu-in. (197-cc) wheel motors and ergonomic handles with spring loaded neutral lock
Ground Speed7.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower dimensions specifications
Weight720 lbs (326.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity5.4 gal (20.4 L)
Length74.5 in (1892 mm)
Width56 in (1422 mm)
Height44.8 in (1138 mm)

Professional use

How the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Commercial walk-behind. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.21
Acres/hr (100%)
3.94
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
7.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power19 hp
TransmissionTwo Hydro-Gear, 0.73-cu in. (10-cc) hydraulic pumps and Danfoss 12 cu-in. (197-cc) wheel motors and ergonomic handles with spring loaded neutral lock
Ground speed7.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity20.4 L
Weight326.6 kg
Deck construction10-gauge, 0.14-in. (3.42-mm) fabricated steel deck top with added 10-gauge spindle mounting plate
Deck gauge10 ga

John Deere doesn’t publish 9 of these for the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower: engine make, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre7 min 5 min
  • ½ acre14 min 10 min
  • 1 acre27 min 19 min
  • 2 acres54 min 38 min
  • 5 acres2 h 16 min 1 h 35 min
  • 10 acres4 h 32 min 3 h 10 min

About 27 min per acre at 2.21 acres/hour, mowing at 5.2 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.5 mph top speed (3.15 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 11.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight720 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,620 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,880 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,380 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,620 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 56 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.365 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.4 h

Mowing times assume 2.21 acres/hour: deck width x 5.2 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.2 mph is 70% of the 7.5 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses John Deere's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower questions

What size deck is on the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower?

The John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck with 10-gauge, 0.14-in. (3.42-mm) fabricated steel deck top with added 10-gauge spindle mounting plate construction.

What engine is in the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower?

The John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower is powered by 603 cc, 19 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower weigh?

The John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower weighs 720 lb (326.6 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower?

At 720 lb, the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,620 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,620 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower?

Top ground speed is 7.5 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 3.15 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower take to mow an acre?

About 19 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 7.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.15 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 35 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower?

The John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower holds 5.4 gal (20.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere W52RCommercial Walk-Behind Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction