MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › WHF15NC-48-2

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2

Commercial mower · Model WHF15NC-48-2 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 15 hp. It weighs 789 lb (357.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FS541V
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
15 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear ZT-2800
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 646 lbs (293 kg) (this model: 789 lbs (357.9 kg))Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 15 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF15NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FS481V, 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Weight 586 lbs (265.8 kg) (this model: 789 lbs (357.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 15 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF15NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki Kawasaki FS541V, 15 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15 hp (this model: 15 hp) · By DeWalt, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF15NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Engine power 18.5 hp (this model: 15 hp)Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 15 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF15NC-48-2 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FS541, 15 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 2 gal (7.6 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Weight 490 lbs (222.3 kg) (this model: 789 lbs (357.9 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15 hp (this model: 15 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF15NC-48-2 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FS541V
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power15 hp
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Deck MaterialFabricated Fixed with Wear band
Deck Gauge10
Max Cut Height4.6 in (118 mm)
Min Cut Height1.4 in (35 mm)

Drive

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800
Ground Speed6.5 mph
Drive SystemBelt

Dimensions

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 dimensions specifications
Weight789 lbs (357.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Professional use

How the WHF15NC-48-2 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.76
Acres/hr (100%)
3.15
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKawasaki FS541V
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power15 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800
Ground speed6.5 mph
Cut-height range35 mm – 118 mm
Fuel capacity18.9 L
Weight357.9 kg
Deck constructionFabricated Fixed with Wear band
Deck gauge10 ga

Kubota doesn’t publish 8 of these for the WHF15NC-48-2: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the WHF15NC-48-2.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — allmachines.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre17 min 12 min
  • 1 acre34 min 24 min
  • 2 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 5 acres2 h 50 min 1 h 59 min

About 34 min per acre at 1.76 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.52 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 8.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight789 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,689 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,811 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,311 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,689 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.313 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.76 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2?

The Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with fabricated fixed with wear band construction.

What engine is in the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2?

The Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 is powered by a Kawasaki FS541V, 603 cc, 15 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 weigh?

The Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 weighs 789 lb (357.9 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2?

At 789 lb, the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,689 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,689 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 2.52 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 take to mow an acre?

About 24 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.52 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 59 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2?

The Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota WHF15NC-48-2 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction