MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Exmark › Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801)

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60" 801)

Commercial mower · Model LRX801GKA606Q1 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$16,899 Exmark list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Exmark product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 852cc engine making 25.5 hp. It weighs 1200 lb (544.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
60 in (1524 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki® FX801V
Displacement
52 ci (852 cc)
Engine Power
25.5 hp
Ground Speed
11.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 27 hp, 852.1 cc
    List price $14,399 (this model: $16,899)Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 5.5 in (140 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kubota KGZ770-E2-MA2, 26 hp, 768 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.1 gal (26.9 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 11.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Weight 1382 lbs (627 kg) (this model: 1200 lbs (544.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Vanguard™ 810 EFI with Oil Guard, 28 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))List price $13,584 (this model: $16,899)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 28 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FX850, FX850 EFI, 29.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.3 gal (27.6 L) (this model: 12 gal (45.4 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 11.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 60 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 29.5 hp (this model: 25.5 hp) · By Hustler Turf, a different maker
    Compare with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki® FX801V
Displacement52 ci (852 cc)
Engine Power25.5 hp

Deck

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) deck specifications
Cutting Width60 in (1524 mm)
Deck Material10-gauge top, 7-gauge side skirt steel
Max Cut Height5.5 in (140 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) drive specifications
Ground Speed11.5 mph

Dimensions

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) dimensions specifications
Weight1200 lbs (544.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)
Length86.1 in (2187 mm)
Width64.8 in (1646 mm)
Height70.5 in (1791 mm)

Professional use

How the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.9
Acres/hr (100%)
6.97
Deck width
60 in
Ground speed
11.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) professional and productivity specifications
Deck width60 in
Engine makeKawasaki® FX801V
Engine displacement852 cc
Engine power25.5 hp
Ground speed11.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 140 mm
Fuel capacity45.4 L
Weight544.3 kg
Deck construction10-gauge top, 7-gauge side skirt steel

Exmark doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801): transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Head-to-head: vs Scag Turf Tiger II · vs John Deere Z950MZTrak Zero-Turn Mower · vs Gravely PRO-TURN 160 KAWASAKI · vs Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Gas Zero Turn Lawn Mower

See the Exmark commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801).

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — howardbrothers.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Exmark’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre4 min 3 min
  • ½ acre8 min 5 min
  • 1 acre15 min 11 min
  • 2 acres31 min 22 min
  • 5 acres1 h 17 min 54 min
  • 10 acres2 h 34 min 1 h 48 min

About 15 min per acre at 3.9 acres/hour, mowing at 8.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.5 mph top speed (5.58 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 46.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,200 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,100 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,400 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,900 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,100 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 65 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.425 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 3.9 acres/hour: deck width x 8.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.0 mph is 70% of the 11.5 mph top speed Exmark publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Exmark's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Exmark's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) questions

What size deck is on the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) has a 60-inch (1524 mm) cutting deck with 10-gauge top, 7-gauge side skirt steel construction.

What engine is in the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) is powered by a Kawasaki® FX801V, 852 cc, 25.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) weigh?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) weighs 1,200 lb (544.3 kg) as specified by Exmark.

What size trailer do I need for the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801)?

At 1,200 lb, the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,100 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,100 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801)?

Top ground speed is 11.5 mph. With its 60-inch deck that works out to about 5.58 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) take to mow an acre?

About 11 min per acre, from its 60-inch deck at 11.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 5.58 acres an hour, so five acres is about 54 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801)?

The Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) holds 12 gal (45.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) cost?

Exmark's published list price is $16,899, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Exmark Lazer Z X-Series (LRX 60 in 801) built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Exmark (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction