MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Gravely › PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI

Commercial mower · Model 994157 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$9,349 Gravely list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work, with a 32-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 18.5 hp. It weighs 762 lb (345.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
32 in (813 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki®
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Ground Speed
8 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $6,499 (this model: $9,349)Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 32 in (813 mm) · Kawasaki FX600E, 19 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 32 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 34 in (864 mm) · Kawasaki, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 6 gal (22.7 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 34 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 32 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power18.5 hp
Engine ModelFS600V
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI deck specifications
Cutting Width32 in (813 mm)
Deck Material7 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck Gauge7
DischargeSide
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI drive specifications
Ground Speed8 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® ZT-3100® Transaxles
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI dimensions specifications
Weight762 lbs (345.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity6 gal (22.7 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.45
Acres/hr (100%)
2.59
Deck width
32 in
Ground speed
8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width32 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power18.5 hp
Ground speed8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity22.7 L
Weight345.6 kg
Deck constructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck gauge7 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 9 of these for the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI: transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — gravely.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre10 min 7 min
  • ½ acre21 min 15 min
  • 1 acre41 min 29 min
  • 2 acres1 h 23 min 58 min
  • 5 acres3 h 27 min 2 h 25 min

About 41 min per acre at 1.45 acres/hour, mowing at 5.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.0 mph top speed (2.07 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 8.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight762 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,662 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,838 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,338 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,662 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 39 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.578 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~6.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.45 acres/hour: deck width x 5.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.6 mph is 70% of the 8.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI has a 32-inch (813 mm) cutting deck with 7 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI is powered by a Kawasaki® FS600V, 603 cc, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI weigh?

The Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI weighs 762 lb (345.6 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI?

At 762 lb, the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,662 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,662 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI?

Top ground speed is 8 mph. With its 32-inch deck that works out to about 2.07 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI take to mow an acre?

About 29 min per acre, from its 32-inch deck at 8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.07 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 25 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI holds 6 gal (22.7 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI cost?

Gravely's published list price is $9,349, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-STANCE 32 KAWASAKI built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction