MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Kubota › WHF14NC-36-2

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2

Commercial mower · Model WHF14NC-36-2 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 36-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 14.5 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
36 in (914 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki FS481V
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
14.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear ZT-2800
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs F2510 · vs F2510E · vs F2690
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki® FS481V, 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)Fuel capacity 5.8 gal (22 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF14NC-36-2 ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · 14.5 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF14NC-36-2 ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki, 15 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.8 gal (29.5 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF14NC-36-2 ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · 15.5 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 5 gal (18.9 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF14NC-36-2 ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · 14.5 hp
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 14.5 hp (this model: 14.5 hp) · By Bobcat, a different maker
    Compare with the WHF14NC-36-2 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki FS481V
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power14.5 hp
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 deck specifications
Cutting Width36 in (914 mm)

Drive

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800
Ground Speed6.5 mph
Drive SystemBelt

Dimensions

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Professional use

How the WHF14NC-36-2 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.32
Acres/hr (100%)
2.36
Deck width
36 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width36 in
Engine makeKawasaki FS481V
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power14.5 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-2800
Ground speed6.5 mph
Fuel capacity18.9 L

Kubota doesn’t publish 12 of these for the WHF14NC-36-2: drive type, cut-height range, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the WHF14NC-36-2.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kawasakienginesusa.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 8 min
  • ½ acre23 min 16 min
  • 1 acre45 min 32 min
  • 2 acres1 h 31 min 1 h 3 min
  • 5 acres3 h 47 min 2 h 39 min

About 45 min per acre at 1.32 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (1.89 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.6 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 42 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.403 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.32 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2?

The Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 has a 36-inch (914 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2?

The Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 is powered by a Kawasaki FS481V, 603 cc, 14.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 36-inch deck that works out to about 1.89 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 take to mow an acre?

About 32 min per acre, from its 36-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 1.89 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 39 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2?

The Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 holds 5 gal (18.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota WHF14NC-36-2 built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction