MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Walker › Walker Model D21d

Walker Walker Model D21d

Commercial mower · Model D21d · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Walker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Walker product page is the place to start.

The Walker Model D21d is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 719cc engine making 20.9 hp. It weighs 1000.9 lb (454 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Engine Make
Kubota
Displacement
43.9 ci (719 cc)
Engine Power
20.9 hp
Transmission
Dual Hydrostatic Eaton Model 7 transmission with ductile cast iron final drive, Each Wheel Independently Driven
Compare this mower: Pick another Walker commercial or pick from every commercial mower   or quick compare: vs Walker Model B23 · vs Walker Model B27i · vs Walker Model B27ix
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 23.5 hp, 721 cc
    Fuel capacity 7.8 gal (29.5 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Max cut height 4.8 in (121 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 20.9 hp) · By Bobcat, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model D21d ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730V, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 20.9 hp) · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model D21d ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FX730E, 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Ground speed 9.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 20.9 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model D21d ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Fuel capacity 9 gal (34.1 L) (this model: 4.7 gal (17.8 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 20.9 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model D21d ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki FS651E, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Weight 800 lbs (362.9 kg) (this model: 1001 lbs (454 kg))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 20.9 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the Walker Model D21d ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Walker Walker Model D21d engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota
Displacement43.9 ci (719 cc)
Engine Power20.9 hp
Fuel TypeDiesel (2-D)

Deck

Walker Walker Model D21d deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)

Drive

Walker Walker Model D21d drive specifications
TransmissionDual Hydrostatic Eaton Model 7 transmission with ductile cast iron final drive, Each Wheel Independently Driven
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Walker Walker Model D21d dimensions specifications
Weight1001 lbs (454 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.7 gal (17.8 L)

Professional use

How the Walker Model D21d fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.91
Acres/hr (100%)
3.41
Deck width
52 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Walker Walker Model D21d professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeKubota
Engine displacement719 cc
Engine power20.9 hp
TransmissionDual Hydrostatic Eaton Model 7 transmission with ductile cast iron final drive, Each Wheel Independently Driven
Ground speed6.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity17.8 L
Weight454 kg

Walker doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Walker Model D21d: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Walker commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Walker Model D21d.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — walker.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Walker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 5 min
  • ½ acre16 min 11 min
  • 1 acre31 min 22 min
  • 2 acres1 h 3 min 44 min
  • 5 acres2 h 37 min 1 h 50 min

About 31 min per acre at 1.91 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.73 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 9.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,001 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,901 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,599 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,099 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,901 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.402 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.7 h

Mowing times assume 1.91 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Walker publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Walker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Walker's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Walker Walker Model D21d questions

What size deck is on the Walker Walker Model D21d?

The Walker Walker Model D21d has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Walker Walker Model D21d?

The Walker Walker Model D21d is powered by a Kubota, 719 cc, 20.9 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Walker Walker Model D21d weigh?

The Walker Walker Model D21d weighs 1,001 lb (454 kg) as specified by Walker.

What size trailer do I need for the Walker Walker Model D21d?

At 1,001 lb, the Walker Walker Model D21d on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,901 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,901 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Walker Walker Model D21d?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 52-inch deck that works out to about 2.73 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Walker Walker Model D21d take to mow an acre?

About 22 min per acre, from its 52-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.73 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 50 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Walker Walker Model D21d?

The Walker Walker Model D21d holds 4.7 gal (17.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Walker Walker Model D21d cost?

Walker doesn't publish a list price for the Walker Walker Model D21d — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Walker Walker Model D21d built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Walker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction